Thursday, December 8, 2011
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(e)(2) establishes an exemption from prosecution for employment discrimination violations if the circumstances are based in religious governance. The language specifically states, "it shall not be an unlawful employment practice…" and then goes on to list the organizations that are exempt from the provisions of this federal law. Florida's statute § 1002.20(3)(b), defining K-12 student and parent rights regarding immunizations states, "The parent of any child attending a public or private school shall be exempt from the school immunization requirements upon meeting any of the exemptions in accordance with the provisions of § 1003.22(5). These provisions are very clear that these laws shall not apply to these specific segments of the population. They do not say they are not required, they say they SHALL NOT or SHALL BE EXEMPT.

DEMAND CONGRESS RESTORE OUR RIGHTS! – ENACT THE PAUL AMENDMENT NOW!